close

Orchestra

Violin

Jae Cosmos Lee, Concertmaster, The Mary A. and Edward A. Begelow Chair, in perpetuity
Rhiannon Banerdt, Assistant Concertmaster, The Leona and Milton Penn Chair
Heather Goodchild Wade, Principal Second, The Gelsthorpe Family Chair
Xiao Fu, Assistant Principal Second
Olga Bean
Marc Benador, The Marion Jordan Memorial Chair
Deborah Teel Bradley
Benjamin Carson
Melissa Carter
Lawrence Chaplan
Igor Cherevko
Daniel Faris
EmmaLee Holmes-Hicks
Kaede Kobayashi-Kirker
Svitlana Kovalenko
Eun-Mi Lee
Norma Stiner
Lino Tanaka
Jiuri Yu

Viola

Danielle Farina, Principal
Sara DeGraide
Susan W. Gable
Lilit Muradyan
Irina Naryshkova
Gabrielle Toscano
Nissim Tseytlin

Cello

Jacques Lee Wood, Principal
Velleda Miragias, Assistant Principal
Alexander Badalov
Eleanor Blake
Lucas Button
Michael Czitrom
Norma J. Kelley
Elizabeth Schultze

Bass

Carion Chu, Principal, The Wick Family Chair, in perpetuity
Peter Walsh, Assistant Principal
John DeMartino
Nathan Varga

Flute

Wendy Rolfe
Mariellen Sears

Piccolo

Wendy Rolfe

Oboe

Jillian Honn, Principal
Mary Cicconetti
Laura Pardee Schaefer

English Horn

Laura Pardee Schaefer

Clarinet

Mark Miller, Principal, The Pauline and John Sonderegger Chair, in perpetuity
Michael S. Monte
Janice Murphy Smith

Bass Clarinet

Michael S. Monte

Bassoon

Meryl Summers, Principal
Rachel Juszczak

Contrabassoon

 

French Horn

Clark Matthews, Principal, The Willem A. Valkenier Chair, in perpetuity
Emily Buehler
Dave Rufino
Neil Godwin

Trumpet

Kyle Spraker, Principal, Michael Joseph Julian Memorial Chair
Tobias Monte
Andrew Moreschi

Trombone

Robert Hoveland, Principal
H. Cully Beasley
George J. Scharr

Tuba

Jarrod Briley, Principal

Timpani

Michael Iadevaia, Roland and Dorothy Smith Memorial Chair, in perpetuity

Percussion

Paul Gross, Principal, The Newkirk Family Chair

Keyboards

Donald H. Enos, The Wesley DeLacy Chair

Harp

 

In Memoriam

Music Director Laureate Royston Nash

Emeriti Musicians

Bonnie Bearse, Violin (1962-2011)

Cynthia Brown, French Horn (1963-2007)

Roy Campbell, Trombone (1968-2016)

Cynthia DeBellis, French Horn (1972-2016)

Lorraine Dilts, Cello (1962-2003)

David Gallagher, Bassoon (1978-2014)

Karen Berger LeMoine, Violin (1975-2008)

Find a class

The Cape Symphony offers classes in music and dance for students of all ages!

view now

our wonderful partners

Click here to become a sponsor!